Home Cabinets KVM Networking Structured Cabling Network Cables Fibre Optic Power Cables PC Cables Power Products Peripherals Raw Cable Testers
 
 
Protx_Left

ST-ST Fibre Cable 62.5/125 OM1 Multimode Grey 0.5m

ST-ST Fibre Cable 62.5/125 OM1 Multimode Grey 0.5m
Comms Direct
Price: 4.56 (5.47 inc. VAT)

Part: FSTST62GRY0.5
MFR Part: FSTST62GRY0.5

Stock Level: 0

Availability: 7 Days
Shipping: UK Wide Shipping



Qty:


   Description Specification Reviews  
Special Offer

Our ST-ST Multimode 62.5/125 micron range of fibre patch cords are constructed from high quality connectors and OM1 grade optical fibre.

Each cable has a short strain relief boot and is supplied with a test report detailing insertion loss. All of our 62.5/125 micron patch cords come with an grey LSZH sheath and are individually bagged and labelled

  • Premium quality Corning glass cores ensure reliable performance
  • Precision connectors with ceramic ferrules for offer low insertion loss
  • PC polish enhances light reflectance for optimal performance
  • Flexible LZOH jacket offers long-lasting durability
  • Immune to electromagnetic and radio frequency interference (EMI/RFI)
  • Core Cladding Diameter: 62.5 / 125 micron
  • Connectors: ST male to ST male
  • Cable Type: Multimode
  • Length: 0.5 metres
  • Colour: Grey
  • Lifetime Warranty

Fibre provides a reliable and versatile channel for data transmission and immunity to several environmental factors that can affect copper cable. The glass in fibre-optic cables acts as an insulator, preventing electric currents from flowing through it. Fibre permits installation alongside electrical and industrial equipment without concern of electromagnetic interference.

There are three core sizes of fibre cables: 62.5/125, 50/125, and 9/125. For each size, the first number represents the size of the fibre core (in microns) and the second number represents the size of the cladding, the inside layer around the core.

Multimode fibre has a larger-diameter core and supports multiple pathways, or modes of light. Several pathways of light are transmitted simultaneously through the fibre bouncing off the edge of the core. Multimode fibre is best suited for shorter-distance applications.

Singlemode fibre permits only one pathway to travel through the core. This allows data to travel greater distances than over multimode, up to 50 times more. Singlemode offers the best solution in situations where low signal loss and high data rates are required such as long-haul network applications and those spread out over campuses and greater distances.

Insertion loss, also known as optical loss refers to the amount of light that is lost from one end of the fibre-optic cable to the other. This can occur due to absorption or dispersion of the light within the cable. Measured in decibels (dBs) this loss can be tested with a fibre loss testing kit.


Delivery_Right

Adder Technology
Austin Hughes
Cisco Systems
Comms Direct
Digitus
Prism Data Cabinets

Patchsee Cables



Cookies Policy
To give you the best possible experience, this site uses cookies. Using comms-direct.com means you agree to our use of cookies
We have published a new cookies policy, which you should read to find out more about the cookies we use

First Connectivity (UK) Limited , Registered in England & Wales. Office Address: Unit 29, Red Lion Business Park, Red Lion Road, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 7QD
Company Number: 5351564, VAT Registration Number: 857 5343 95